Action without a name, a who attached to it, is meaningless.

Hannah Arendt (1906–1975)

Researched Soviet military awards

Welcome! On this page you will find a selection of different research results from my personal collection. I have tried to compile an anthology of very different recipients and stories that paint a portrait of the Red Army's wide variety of branches of service, duty positions and reasons to award servicemen: from general to private, from cook to night bomber pilot, and from dockmaster to politician. All documents have been translated from Russian into English. When I have looked up the service record as well, occasionally a summary has been provided at the top of the page.

Researched awards that are part of groups are listed individually, but the entire group is posted on one single page. In order to establish a more complete picture of the individual's wartime career, I have often also posted other citations to the same recipient, even though I do not own the actual corresponding decorations. Pictures of the awards, documents and recipients can be found at the bottom of each page. The symbol "" denotes that there's a picture of the recipient available. The symbol "†" indicates that the recipient was killed in action during the war.

Have a look at this page for a description of the concept and process of researching Soviet military awards.

This page is dedicated to all those brave men and women who did not live to see the end of the war, in particular Alekseyev, Dubrovin, Starov, Boyarintsev, Stepachov, Vinogradov, Golotvin, Plaksin, and Mamoshin.

     Award, rank, and name

Branch

  Nr.

  Front / location

   Award date

 

Order of Lenin  Order of Lenin

- Colonel Fyodor Savelyev Recipient picture available

Infantry

285400

Long service

November 5, 1954

 

Order of the Red Banner  Order of the Red Banner

- Lieutenant Dmitry Gotsutsov

Navy

49960

Black Sea Fleet

November 30, 1942

- Guards Major Mikhail Galyatkin Recipient picture available

Political corps

77281

East of Belgorod

September 20, 1943

- Major Ivan Shcherbak Recipient picture available

Infantry

95255

South of Smolensk

January 25, 1944

- Senior Lieutenant Ivan Mamoshin †

Infantry

107213

East of Lvov

April 29, 1944

- Colonel Andrei Pronin Recipient picture available

Medical corps

154873

Long service

November 3, 1944

- Guards Lieutenant Colonel Nikolai Palgov Recipient picture available

Artillery

209832

South of Warsaw

February 8, 1945

- Major Ivan Korchov Recipient picture available

Artillery

223004

North of Stettin

April 21, 1945

- Captain Ivan Sleputin Recipient picture available

Artillery

235600

Northeastern Germany

May 25, 1945

- Colonel Nikolai Pochitalov Recipient picture available

Artillery

242001

Southeast of Berlin

June 18, 1945

 

Order of the Red Banner, 2nd award  Order of the Red Banner, 2nd award

- Colonel Ivan Shcherbak Recipient picture available

Infantry

23342

Long service

November 5, 1954

 

Order of Alexander Nevsky  Order of Alexander Nevsky

- Guards Lieutenant Aleksandr Shapin Recipient picture available

Artillery

38723

Berlin

June 9, 1945

 

Order of the Patriotic War, 1st Class  Order of the Patriotic War, 1st Class

- Junior Lieutenant Boris Alekseyev †

Fighter aviation

43720

Central Ukraine

May 12, 1944

- Lieutenant Colonel Grigory Starov Recipient picture available †

Artillery

49137

East of Pskov

April 30, 1944

- Guards Senior Lieutenant Ivan Vinogradov †

Infantry

49964

West of Vitebsk

July 7, 1944

- Senior Lieutenant Vladimir Boyarintsev Recipient picture available †

Armored forces

50483

Northeast of Kiev

November 19, 1943

- Guards Lieutenant Nikolai Stepachov †

Infantry

72620

Central Ukraine

December 30, 1943

- Lieutenant Colonel Ivan Shcherbak Recipient picture available

Infantry

192313

Pomerania

June 4, 1945

 

Order of the Patriotic War, 2nd Class  Order of the Patriotic War, 2nd Class

- Guards Major Fyodor Savelyev Recipient picture available

Armored forces

44030

West of Dnepropetrovsk

November 17, 1943

- Guards Major Vasily Logachov

Armored forces

98320

West of Kiev

February 21, 1944

- Senior Lieutenant Aleksei Dubrovin Recipient picture available †

Infantry

166374

Southeastern Ukraine

October 9, 1943

- Captain of the Medical Service Yevstafy Tsomaya Recipient picture available

Medical corps

228908

East of Warsaw

September 27, 1944

- Lieutenant Colonel Ivan Shcherbak Recipient picture available

Infantry

248637

East Prussia

November 4, 1944

- Major Ivan Andryunin Recipient picture available

Political corps

264509

Riga

November 6, 1944

- Civilian Vasily Kozlov

296650

Northeast of Moscow

February 1, 1945

- Major Georgy Abramov Recipient picture available

Bomber aviation

367211

Latvia

October 6, 1944

- Major Mikhail Kopirovsky

Fighter aviation

456804

Pomerania

June 17, 1945

- Lieutenant Colonel Ivan Rakhno Recipient picture available

Infantry

571763

Upper Silesia

November 2, 1945

- Private First Class Fyodor Minayev

Signal forces

587834

Rastenburg, East Prussia

February 22, 1945

 

Order of the Red Star  Order of the Red Star

- Private First Class Vasily Golotvin †

Infantry

40211

Western Caucasus

September 30, 1942

- Chief Petty Officer Ivan Mishanin

Navy

69503

Black Sea Fleet

December 20, 1942

- Senior Lieutenant Yuri Biryukov Recipient picture available

Artillery

76347

Northwest of Stalingrad

December 23, 1942

- Junior Lieutenant Vladimir Lunichenko Recipient picture available

Bomber aviation

82765

South of Moscow

October 30, 1942

- Private Vladimir Ivanov Recipient picture available

Engineer forces

103683

Stalingrad

February 6, 1943

- Guards Private Ivan Bakteyev

Signal forces

109435

Stalingrad

January 6, 1943

- Major Ivan Shcherbak Recipient picture available

Infantry

130333

South of Vyazma

April 30, 1943

- Senior Lieutenant Ivan Chichevsky

Infantry

145712

Southeast of Kharkov

April 21, 1943

- Colonel of the Veterinary Service Sergei Borovkov Recipient picture available

Veterinary corps

212772

Southeast of Smolensk

August 27, 1943

- Guards Major Fyodor Savelyev Recipient picture available

Armored forces

213445

Prokhorovka (Kursk)

July 28, 1943

- Captain Nester Petrovsky Recipient picture available

Armored forces

228814

North of Kursk

August 14, 1943

- Captain Boris Yarogov

Political corps

341528

Belgorod & Kharkov

September 6, 1943

- Civilian Nikolai Sokirko Recipient picture available

Navy

406985

Black Sea

January 29, 1944

- Guards Senior Lieutenant Pavel Rumyantsev Recipient picture available

Political corps

457104

Black Sea

June 19, 1944

- Major of the Medical Service Moisei Khurgin Recipient picture available

Medical corps

497571

East of Leningrad

February 14, 1944

- Major of the Medical Service Rafail Rozental Recipient picture available

Medical corps

695997

Southwestern Ukraine

June 2, 1944

- Captain of the Admin. Service Aleksandra Verzhbilovskaya

Judicial service

854680

Long service

November 3, 1944

- Private Nadzhafguli Zulfigarov

Infantry

1400090

Kφnigsberg

May 18, 1945

- Captain of the Medical Service Nina Cherepantseva

Medical corps

1941935

Central Europe

July 29, 1945

- Major Konstantin Voilochnikov Recipient picture available

Engineer forces

2095898

Silesia

May 29, 1945

- Junior Lieutenant of the Medical Service Lidia Churina

Medical corps

2578194

Southeast of Warsaw

February 18, 1945

- Lieutenant Colonel Ivan Shcherbak Recipient picture available

Infantry

2928257

Long service

November 15, 1950

 

Order of Glory, 3rd Class  Order of Glory, 3rd Class

- Private Vasily Kapustin

Infantry

234234

Southern Latvia

October 19, 1944

- Guards Junior Sergeant Sergei Plotnikov

Artillery

477844

Southeast of Berlin

June 6, 1945

- Senior Sergeant Aleksei Rozhkov

Infantry

544636

Southeast of Leningrad

August 6, 1946

 

Order of the Badge of Honor  Order of the Badge of Honor

- Civilian Mikhail Zinovkin

19099

Nizhny Tagil, Urals

June 5, 1942

 

Medal for Courage  Medal for Courage

- Deputy Political Officer Ivan Pishchenko Recipient picture available

Political corps

117508

East of Kharkov

December 19, 1942

- Private Ivan Ionychev

Infantry

117953

South of Stalingrad

October 26, 1942

- Guards Private Aleksandr Koshelev

Infantry

164652

Stalingrad

January 29, 1943

- Master Sergeant Mikhail Plaksin †

Artillery

1290486

Sevastopol

May 20, 1944

- Guards Private Georgy Nadirashvili Recipient picture available

Medical corps

2106677

Southern Byelorussia

November 23, 1944

- Guards Private Nikolai Golovach

Signal forces

3086881

South of Frankfurt (Oder)

March 31, 1945

- Guards Private Georgy Nadirashvili Recipient picture available

Medical corps

3106028

Central Germany

May 29, 1945

- Guards Junior Sergeant Pyotr Korneichuk

Medical corps

3423289

Central Romania

September 27, 1944

 

Medal for Combat Merit  Medal for Combat Merit

- Military Veterinarian 3rd Grade Aleksei Selegenenko

Veterinary corps

31620

Southwest of Murmansk

July 23, 1942

- Private Ivan Bondarenko

Railroad forces

152143

West of Rzhev

January 12, 1943

- Private Oruch Kaderli

Signal forces

172988

South of Stalingrad

February 1, 1943

- Senior Lieutenant Georgy Bokuchava Recipient picture available

Signal forces

225934

Chechnya

January 16, 1943

- Guards Master Sergeant Dmitry Kafanov

Armored forces

298909

Near Rostov

February 14, 1943

- Master Sergeant Konstantin Lotishvili

Automobile corps

525144

North Ossetia

August 11, 1943

- Guards Private Arim Pitimashvili

Automobile corps

724287

Western Ukraine

February 15, 1944

- Lieutenant Colonel Ivan Shcherbak Recipient picture available

Infantry

1406673

Long service

November 3, 1944

- Lieutenant of the Medical Service Antonina Kornilova

Medical corps

2931819

Czechoslovakia

June 11, 1945

 


All rights reserved / alle rechten voorbehouden © Auke de Vlieger 2008-
Home